Herb: Himalayan Knotweed


Latin name: Polygonum polystachyum


Synonyms: Persicaria polystachya, Persicaria wallichii


Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)



Edible parts of Himalayan Knotweed:

Leaves - cooked. Seed - raw or cooked. It is rather small and fiddly to utilize.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Forests, shrubberies and open slopes, often gregarious, 2000 - 4000 metres from Afghanistan to S.W. China.

Other uses of Himalayan Knotweed:

Plants are very vigorous and can be grown for ground cover, succeeding even on the verges of streams. They are best spaced about 1.2 metres apart each way.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Germination is usually free and easy. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer if they have reached sufficient size. If not, overwinter them in a cold frame and plant them out the following spring after the last expected frosts. Division in spring or autumn. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer.

Cultivation of Himalayan Knotweed:

Forests, shrubberies and open slopes, often gregarious, 2000 - 4000 metres from Afghanistan to S.W. China.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Polygonum polystachyum:

Although no specific mention has been made for this species, there have been reports that some members of this genus can cause photosensitivity in susceptible people. Many species also contain oxalic acid (the distinctive lemony flavour of sorrel) - whilst not toxic this substance can bind up other minerals making them unavailable to the body and leading to mineral deficiency. Having said that, a number of common foods such as sorrel and rhubarb contain oxalic acid and the leaves of most members of this genus are nutritious and beneficial to eat in moderate quantities. Cooking the leaves will reduce their content of oxalic acid. People with a tendency to rheumatism, arthritis, gout, kidney stones or hyperacidity should take especial caution if including this plant in their diet since it can aggravate their condition.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.