Herb: Prince's Feather


Latin name: Polygonum orientale


Synonyms: Persicaria orientalis


Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)



Medicinal use of Prince's Feather:

The plant is a good tonic and vulnerary. The flowers are said to thin the blood, remove obstructions and ease pain. The leafy stems are used in the treatment of hernias. A decoction of the ripe fruits is used in the treatment of hepatitis, sloughing ulcers, tympanites and cancer. The seed is said to relieve flatulence, fevers and thirst, brighten the eyes and benefit the breath.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Roadsides, near houses and wastelands, also commonly cultivated in gardens, from sea level to 3000 metres.

Edible parts of Prince's Feather:

Young shoots - cooked. The young shoots are a standard vegetable in Indo-China. Seed - cooked. The seed is rather small and fiddly to utilize.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Germination is usually free and easy. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer if they have reached sufficient size. If not, overwinter them in a cold frame and plant them out the following spring after the last expected frosts.

Cultivation of Prince's Feather:

Roadsides, near houses and wastelands, also commonly cultivated in gardens, from sea level to 3000 metres.

Known hazards of Polygonum orientale:

Although no specific mention has been made for this species, there have been reports that some members of this genus can cause photosensitivity in susceptible people. Many species also contain oxalic acid (the distinctive lemony flavour of sorrel) - whilst not toxic this substance can bind up other minerals making them unavailable to the body and leading to mineral deficiency. Having said that, a number of common foods such as sorrel and rhubarb contain oxalic acid and the leaves of most members of this genus are nutritious and beneficial to eat in moderate quantities. Cooking the leaves will reduce their content of oxalic acid. People with a tendency to rheumatism, arthritis, gout, kidney stones or hyperacidity should take especial caution if including this plant in their diet since it can aggravate their condition.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.