Herb: Asian Bistort


Latin name: Polygonum manshuriense


Synonyms: Bistorta manshuriensis


Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)



Medicinal use of Asian Bistort:

The root contains tannins and flavonoids. It is used in Korea to treat diarrhoea.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
75 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Grassy slopes, forest margins and valleys at elevations of 800 - 1800 metres in northern China.

Propagation of Asian Bistort:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Germination is usually free and easy. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer if they have reached sufficient size. If not, overwinter them in a cold frame and plant them out the following spring after the last expected frosts. Division in spring or autumn. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Grassy slopes, forest margins and valleys at elevations of 800 - 1800 metres in northern China.

Known hazards of Polygonum manshuriense:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.