Black Bindweed - Polygonum convolvulus Black Bindweed - Polygonum convolvulus
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Black Bindweed


Latin name: Polygonum convolvulus


Synonyms: Fallopia convolvulus, Tiniria convolvulus


Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)



Edible parts of Black Bindweed:

Seed - ground into a powder and used as a gruel or mixed with cereals. The seed coat should be removed before use, this has caused mechanical injury to the digestive systems of animals who have eaten the seed. The seed is rather small and fiddly to utilize.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
July to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Waste places, arable land and gardens.

Propagation of Black Bindweed:

Seed - sow spring in situ.

Cultivation of the herb:

Waste places, arable land and gardens.

Medicinal use of Black Bindweed:

None known

Known hazards of Polygonum convolvulus:

Although no specific mention has been made for this species, there have been reports that some members of this genus can cause photosensitivity in susceptible people. Many species also contain oxalic acid (the distinctive lemony flavour of sorrel) - whilst not toxic this substance can bind up other minerals making them unavailable to the body and leading to mineral deficiency. Having said that, a number of common foods such as sorrel and rhubarb contain oxalic acid and the leaves of most members of this genus are nutritious and beneficial to eat in moderate quantities. Cooking the leaves will reduce their content of oxalic acid. People with a tendency to rheumatism, arthritis, gout, kidney stones or hyperacidity should take especial caution if including this plant in their diet since it can aggravate their condition.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.