Herb: Copperwire Daisy


Latin name: Podolepis jaceoides


Synonyms: Podolepis acuminata, Podolepis robusta, Scalia jaceoides


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Copperwire Daisy:

Root. No more details are given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Rich soils, especially around the margins of salt marshes, up to the alpine zone. Open forests and grasslands.

Propagation of Copperwire Daisy:

Seed - sow early to mid spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. If you have plenty of seed it is worth trying a sowing outdoors in situ in late spring. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rich soils, especially around the margins of salt marshes, up to the alpine zone. Open forests and grasslands.

Medicinal use of Copperwire Daisy:

None known

Known hazards of Podolepis jaceoides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.