Herb latin name: Podocarpium podocarpum fallax


Synonyms: Desmodium fallax, Desmodium japonicum


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Podocarpium podocarpum fallax:

The whole plant is used medicinally for treating dysentery, rheumatism and for promoting blood.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
September
to November

Habitat of the herb:

Woods and thickets throughout Japan. Roadsides on mountain slopes, thickets, sparse forests and forest margins at elevations of 300 - 1400 metres in China.

Edible parts of Podocarpium podocarpum fallax:

This species is related to D. oxyphyllum and quite possibly has the same uses. These are:- Seed - cooked. Ground into a powder or steamed.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse. Scarify and pre-soak stored seed for 5 hours in warm water then sow March in a greenhouse. The seed usually germinates within 1 - 4 months at 25C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots once they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer and consider giving them some protection from frost in their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood with a heel, July/August in a frame. Division as the plant comes into growth in the spring. Larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring. Root cuttings in winter.

Cultivation of Podocarpium podocarpum fallax:

Woods and thickets throughout Japan. Roadsides on mountain slopes, thickets, sparse forests and forest margins at elevations of 300 - 1400 metres in China.

Known hazards of Podocarpium podocarpum fallax:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.