Herb: Plumbago


Latin name: Plumbago europaea


Synonyms: Plumbago angustifolia


Family: Plumbaginaceae (Leadwort Family)



Medicinal use of Plumbago:

The whole plant, but especially the root, is acrid, emetic, odontalgic, sialagogue and vesicant. Chewing the root produces copious salivation and is said to be of benefit in treating toothache.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
September

Habitat of the herb:

Dry rocks, hills, maritime sands, roadsides etc.

Propagation of Plumbago:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of basal shoots as new growth emerges in the spring. Harvest the shoots with plenty of underground stem when they are about 8 - 10cm above the ground. Pot them up into individual pots and keep them in light shade in a cold frame or greenhouse until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry rocks, hills, maritime sands, roadsides etc.

Known hazards of Plumbago europaea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.