Herb: Medake


Latin name: Pleioblastus simonii


Synonyms: Arundinaria simonii, Bambusa simonii, Bambusa viridistriata, Nippocalamus simonii


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Bamboo

Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Medicinal use of Medake:

None known

Known hazards of Pleioblastus simonii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.