Herb: Oriental Plane


Latin name: Platanus orientalis


Synonyms: Platanus vulgaris


Family: Platanaceae (Planetree Family)



Medicinal use of Oriental Plane:

The leaves are astringent and vulnerary. The fresh leaves are bruised and applied to the eyes in the treatment of ophthalmia. A decoction is used to treat dysentery and a cream made from the leaves is used to heal wounds and chilblains. The leaves are harvested in the spring and summer and can be dried for later use. The bark is boiled in vinegar and then used in the treatment of diarrhoea, dysentery, hernias and toothache.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
30 m
(98 feet)

Flovering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

By rivers in forests in the hills.

Other uses of Oriental Plane:

A fabric dye is obtained from the branches and roots. The colour is not given. Wood - tough, difficult to split, not durable. It is not esteemed for carpentry, but has certain advantages in cabinet making, it is also used for inlay work and wood pulp.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - two months cold stratification improves germination. Sow spring in a cold frame in light shade. Home grown seed is often of poor quality and low viability. It is best to harvest the seed in late winter or spring and then sow it immediately in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of mature wood of the current years growth, 20 - 30 cm with a heel, autumn in a cold frame. Easy. Layering of stools in spring or autumn. Takes 12 months.

Cultivation of Oriental Plane:

By rivers in forests in the hills.

Known hazards of Platanus orientalis:

In hot dry climates the hairs of the fruits and leaves are believed to cause an effect similar to hay fever.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.