Herb: Wild Pea


Latin name: Pisum sativum elatius


Synonyms: Pisum elatius


Family: Leguminosae



Medicinal use of Wild Pea:

The seed is contraceptive, fungistatic and spermacidal. The dried and powdered seed has been used as a poultice on the skin where it has an appreciable affect on many types of skin complaint including acne. The oil from the seed, given once a month to women, has shown promise of preventing pregnancy by interfering with the working of progesterone. The oil inhibits endometrial development. In trials, the oil reduced pregnancy rate in women by 60% in a 2 year period and 50% reduction in male sperm count was achieved.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
2 m
(6 1/2 foot)

Flovering:
May to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Plants are not known in a genuinely wild condition.

Edible parts of Wild Pea:

Seed - cooked or sprouted and eaten raw. A good source of protein. The seeds of this sub-species tend to be of poorer quality than the species, being less rich in sugars. They also develop a hard seed coat as they mature which makes them less desirable for culinary use. Young leaves - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water and sow it in situ from early to late spring. Germination should take place within 2 weeks.

Cultivation of Wild Pea:

Plants are not known in a genuinely wild condition.

Known hazards of Pisum sativum elatius:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.