Herb latin name: Pistacia chinensis integerrima

Synonyms: Pistacia integerrima

Family: Pistaciaceae

Medicinal use of Pistacia chinensis integerrima:

Galls, produced on the tree in response to attacks by insects, are expectorant and tonic. They are used in the treatment of coughs, phthisis, asthma, dysentery etc. Resin from the closely related P. lentiscus is analgesic, antitussive, expectorant and sedative. It would be worthwhile examining this species.

Description of the plant:


9 m
(30 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Dry slopes and in valleys along rivers, to 2400 metres.

Edible parts of Pistacia chinensis integerrima:

The fruit is used to impart a flavour to plant milks. The following two uses have been given for the closely related P. chinensis and not for this species, but it is assumed that they do apply here also. Young shoots and leaves - cooked. Used as a vegetable. Seed - roasted and eaten or used in confectionery.

Other uses of the herb:

The plant can be used as a rootstock for the pistachio nut, P. vera. Wood - very hard, durable, beautifully marked. Used in furniture making, carving etc.

Propagation of Pistacia chinensis integerrima:

Pre-soak the seed for 16 hours in alkalized water, or for 3 - 4 days in warm water, and sow late winter in a cold frame or greenhouse. Two months cold stratification may speed up germination, so it might be better to sow the seed in early winter. The germination is variable and can be slow. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow on the plants for at least their first winter in a greenhouse. Plant out into their permanent positions in early summer and consider giving some protection from winter cold for their first year or two outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood from juvenile trees, July in a frame. Layering.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry slopes and in valleys along rivers, to 2400 metres.

Known hazards of Pistacia chinensis integerrima:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.