Herb latin name: Pimelea ligustrina


Synonyms: Pimelea hypericina


Family: Thymelaeaceae (Mezereum Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Habitat of Pimelea ligustrina:

Mountainous tree-fern country and forests.

Other uses of the herb:

A good quality fibre obtained from the stems is used as a tying material and for cordage.

Propagation of Pimelea ligustrina:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a greenhouse as soon as it is ripe in the autumn if this is possible, otherwise in early spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Give the plants some protection from the cold for at least their first winter outdoors. Cuttings of half-ripe wood with a heel, July/August in a frame. Softwood cuttings 5cm long in late spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mountainous tree-fern country and forests.

Medicinal use of Pimelea ligustrina:

None known

Known hazards of Pimelea ligustrina:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.