Herb: Mouse-Ear Hawkweed


Latin name: Pilosella officinarum


Synonyms: Hieracium pilosella


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Mouse-Ear Hawkweed:

Mouse-ear hawkweed relaxes the muscles of the bronchial tubes, stimulates the cough reflex and reduces the production of catarrh. This combination of actions makes the herb effective against all manner of respiratory problems including asthma, wheeziness, whooping cough, bronchitis and other congested and chronic coughs. The herb is mildly astringent, cholagogue, diaphoretic, strongly diuretic, expectorant and tonic. The fresh plant is antibiotic. The plant has been regarded as a specific for whooping cough and is also used in treating other problems of the respiratory system such as asthma, bronchitis and influenza. The herb is also taken in the treatment of enteritis, influenza, pyelitis and cystitis. It is occasionally used externally in the treatment of small wounds and cuts.The plant is harvested in May and June whilst in flower and can be used fresh or dried.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Upland pastures, meadows, heaths, banks, on walls etc, usually on dry soil. It is also found as a weed of lawns.

Propagation of Mouse-Ear Hawkweed:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame and only just cover the seed. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If you have sufficient seed it can be sown outdoors in situ in the spring or autumn. Division in spring or autumn. Very easy, larger clumps can be replanted direct into their permanent positions, though it is best to pot up smaller clumps and grow them on in a cold frame until they are rooting well. Plant them out in the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Upland pastures, meadows, heaths, banks, on walls etc, usually on dry soil. It is also found as a weed of lawns.

Known hazards of Pilosella officinarum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.