Herb: Lily Of The Valley Bush


Latin name: Pieris japonica


Synonyms: Andromeda japonica, Pieris taiwanensis


Family: Ericaceae (Heath Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
4 m
(13 feet)

Flovering:
April
to May


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of Lily Of The Valley Bush:

Open forests in mountains. Thickets at elevations of 800 - 1200, occasionally to 1900 metres.

Other uses of the herb:

The plant is used as a pesticide and a parasiticide.

Propagation of Lily Of The Valley Bush:

Seed - surface sow in the spring on a fine moss peat. Keep the compost moist and place the pot in a shaded part of the greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in a shady part of the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of short side branches with a heel, August/September in a frame. Layering. Offsets.

Cultivation of the herb:

Open forests in mountains. Thickets at elevations of 800 - 1200, occasionally to 1900 metres.

Medicinal use of Lily Of The Valley Bush:

None known

Known hazards of Pieris japonica:

The plant is poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.