Herb: Hu Huang Lian


Latin name: Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora


Synonyms: Neopicrorhiza scrophulariiflora


Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)



Medicinal use of Hu Huang Lian:

The dried rhizome is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiperiodic, cathartic (in large doses), cholagogue, laxative (in smaller doses), stomachic and bitter tonic. The root contains a number of very bitter glucosides including kutkin and picrorhizin. It also contains apocynin, which is powerfully anti-inflammatory and reduces platelet aggregation. In trials, the rhizome was shown to boost the immune system and to have a specific action against the parasie Leishmania donovani, which causes the tropical parasitic disease called leishmaniasis. The rhizome has a very beneficial effect upon the liver and digestive system and is used in the treatment of a wide range of conditions including fevers, constipation, dyspepsia and jaundice. It is also often used in the treatment of scorpion stings and snake bites. There is also some evidence that the rhizome can be of help in the treatment of bronchial asthma and a number of auto-immune diseases such as psoriasis and vitiligo, whilst it has also been shown to reduce blood cholesterol levels and reduce coagulation time. The rhizome is gathered in the autumn and dried for later use.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
12 cm
(4 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Alpine grassland and gravelly areas at elevations of 3600 - 4400 metres in W Sichuan, S Xizang and NW Yunnan.

Propagation of Hu Huang Lian:

Seed - we have no information on this species. It is likely that the best way of propagating from seed is to sow it as soon as it is ripe, preferably in a cold frame or greenhouse. If this is not possible, sow the seed in late winter or early spring in a greenhouse. Prick out the seedlings as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant out in the summer. Division of the rhizome in the autumn or spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Alpine grassland and gravelly areas at elevations of 3600 - 4400 metres in W Sichuan, S Xizang and NW Yunnan.

Known hazards of Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.