Herb: Bristly Ox-Tongue


Latin name: Picris echioides


Synonyms: Helminthotheca echioides, Helmintia echioides


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Bristly Ox-Tongue:

Young leaves - raw or cooked. Not wonderful raw, the leaves are slightly better cooked. A rather bitter flavour.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
90 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Roadsides, hedgebanks, field margins and waste places, usually on stiff and calcareous soils.

Propagation of Bristly Ox-Tongue:

Seed - sow spring in situ, only just covering the seed. Germination should take place quite quickly.

Cultivation of the herb:

Roadsides, hedgebanks, field margins and waste places, usually on stiff and calcareous soils.

Medicinal use of Bristly Ox-Tongue:

None known

Known hazards of Picris echioides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.