Herb: Norway Spruce


Latin name: Picea abies


Synonyms: Abies picea, Picea excelsa, Pinus abies


Family: Pinaceae (Pine Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
30 m
(98 feet)

Flovering:
May to
June


Scent:
Scented
Tree

Known hazards of Picea abies:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.