Herb: Goldenberry


Latin name: Physalis peruviana


Synonyms: Physalis edulis


Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade Family, Potato Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
July to
October

Known hazards of Physalis peruviana:

All parts of the plant, except the fruit, are poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.