Herb latin name: Phyllostachys viridiglaucescens


Synonyms: Bambusa viridi-glaucescens, Phyllostachys elegans, Phyllostachys viridi-glaucescens


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Edible parts of Phyllostachys viridiglaucescens:

Young shoots - cooked. Virtually free of acridity even when raw, they are eaten in salads or added to soups etc. The shoots on mature clumps can be 40mm or more in diameter. Another report says the shoots are acrid when raw. The shoots are harvested in the spring when they are about 8cm above the ground, cutting them about 5cm below soil level.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Bamboo

Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Woodland on mountains and plains.

Other uses of Phyllostachys viridiglaucescens:

The canes are used as plant supports etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse at about 20C. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination usually takes place fairly quickly so long as the seed is of good quality, though it can take 3 - 6 months. Grow on in a lightly shaded place in the greenhouse until large enough to plant out. Seed is rarely available. Division in spring as new growth commences. Divisions from the open ground do not transplant well, so will need careful treatment and nurturing under cover in pots until at least late spring. Division is best carried out in wet weather and small divisions will establish better than large clumps. Another report says that you can take large divisions from established clumps and transfer them straight to their permanent positions, misting or drenching them frequently until they are established. Basal cane cuttings in spring.

Cultivation of Phyllostachys viridiglaucescens:

Woodland on mountains and plains.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Phyllostachys viridiglaucescens:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.