Herb: Frogfruit


Latin name: Phyla nodiflora


Synonyms: Lippia nodiflora, Verbena nodiflora


Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)



Medicinal use of Frogfruit:

The plant is anodyne, antibacterial, deobstruent, diuretic, emmenagogue, parasiticide and refrigerant. It is used in the treatment of hookworm. The juice of the plant is cooling and is used to relieve fevers, coughs and colds. The aroma of the inhaled plant is breathed in to treat coughs and colds. The juice of the root is used in the treatment of gastric troubles.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Near the coast in Australia. A ommon weed in the warmer areas of China, where it grows along stream banks and in grassy places at elevations of 300 - 2300 metres.

Edible parts of Frogfruit:

Leaves. No more details are given. The fresh leaves are used as a tea substitute. A grassy flavour, it is nothing special.

Other uses of the herb:

A good ground cover for dry sunny banks, this plant has been used as a grass substitute for lawns in tropical areas, though it would probably not tolerate heavy traffic.

Propagation of Frogfruit:

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in a greenhouse in the middle of spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in late spring or early summer. If trying to grow this plant as a perennial do not plant them out the first spring but grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Near the coast in Australia. A ommon weed in the warmer areas of China, where it grows along stream banks and in grassy places at elevations of 300 - 2300 metres.

Known hazards of Phyla nodiflora:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.