Herb: False Mistletoe


Latin name: Phoradendron leucarpum


Synonyms: Phoradendron flavescens, Phoradendron serotinum


Family: Viscaceae (Christmas Mistletoe Family)



Medicinal use of False Mistletoe:

A tea made from the leaves is said to procure abortions and also to prevent conception. It causes an increase in uterine contractions and helps to stop bleeding after parturition. When injected into the blood it increases blood pressure.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
February
to April

Habitat of the herb:

A parasite growing on deciduous trees, especially Acer rubrum and Nyssa spp.

Propagation of False Mistletoe:

This is a parasitic plant that grows entirely on the host tree. To grow it you need to obtain berries and squash them onto the branches of host trees in late autumn and early winter. This is best done on the lower side of the branch. It is then simply a matter of waiting and hoping.

Cultivation of the herb:

A parasite growing on deciduous trees, especially Acer rubrum and Nyssa spp.

Known hazards of Phoradendron leucarpum:

There are recorded cases of the berries poisoning people. Contact with the plant can cause dermatitis in some people.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.