Herb: Senegal Date Palm


Latin name: Phoenix reclinata


Synonyms: Phoenix leonensis, Phoenix spinosa


Family: Palmae



Edible parts of Senegal Date Palm:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Much relished by the local peoples, they can also be used to make a wine. The roasted seed is used as a coffee substitute.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Tree

Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Open forests, savannah woodland or low scrub thickets, usually in alluvial soils in positions such as near the banks of streams where there is permanent access to ground water, even if deep down.

Propagation of Senegal Date Palm:

Seed - probably best sown as soon as it is ripe in a warm greenhouse, otherwise sow the seed as soon as you obtain it. Germination usually takes place within 2 - 3 months. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Give the plants some protection from the cold for at least their first winter outdoors. Division of suckers.

Cultivation of the herb:

Open forests, savannah woodland or low scrub thickets, usually in alluvial soils in positions such as near the banks of streams where there is permanent access to ground water, even if deep down.

Medicinal use of Senegal Date Palm:

None known

Known hazards of Phoenix reclinata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.