Herb: Lamwick Plant


Latin name: Phlomis lychnitis


Synonyms: Phlomis lychnites


Family: Labiatae



Edible parts of Lamwick Plant:

The plant is sometimes used to adulterate sage, Salvia officinale.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Rocky places, garigue and open woods, mainly on calcareous soils.

Propagation of Lamwick Plant:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Germinates quickly. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of the herb:

Rocky places, garigue and open woods, mainly on calcareous soils.

Medicinal use of Lamwick Plant:

None known

Known hazards of Phlomis lychnitis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.