Herb: Marsh Hog's Fennel


Latin name: Peucedanum palustre


Synonyms: Selenium palustre, Selenium sylvestre


Family: Umbelliferae



Medicinal use of Marsh Hog's Fennel:

The root is stimulant. It is used in the treatment of epilepsy.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Fens and marshes, usually on calcareous soils.

Edible parts of Marsh Hog's Fennel:

The root can be used as a ginger substitute.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe if this is possible otherwise in early spring. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer.

Cultivation of Marsh Hog's Fennel:

Fens and marshes, usually on calcareous soils.

Known hazards of Peucedanum palustre:

Although no mention of toxicity has been seen for this species, skin contact with the sap of a number of members in this genus is said to cause photo-sensitivity and/or dermatitis in some people. They are also said to contain the alleged 'psychotroph' myristicine.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.