Herb: Corn Caraway


Latin name: Petroselinum segetum


Synonyms: Carum segetum


Family: Umbelliferae



Edible parts of Corn Caraway:

An aromatic herb, used for culinary purposes.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Hedgerows and grassy places.

Propagation of Corn Caraway:

Seed - sow late spring in situ.

Cultivation of the herb:

Hedgerows and grassy places.

Medicinal use of Corn Caraway:

None known

Known hazards of Petroselinum segetum:

Corn caraway is said to contain the alleged 'psychotroph' myristicine.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.