Herb latin name: Pentaglottis sempervirens


Synonyms: Anchusa sempervirens


Family: Boraginaceae (Borage Family)



Edible parts of Pentaglottis sempervirens:

Flowers - raw. They have a mild flavour and mucilaginous texture and are mainly used as an ornament in fruit drinks and salads.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flowering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Damp shady places or by roads and in hedges near the sea.

Propagation of Pentaglottis sempervirens:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Sow stored seed as soon as possible in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant out in late spring. Alternatively, if you have sufficient seed, it can be sown in spring in situ. Division or root cuttings in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Damp shady places or by roads and in hedges near the sea.

Medicinal use of Pentaglottis sempervirens:

None known

Known hazards of Pentaglottis sempervirens:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.