Herb: Pearl Millet


Latin name: Pennisetum glaucum


Synonyms: Panicum glaucum, Pennisetum americanum, Pennisetum typhoideum


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Medicinal use of Pearl Millet:

The plant is appetiser and tonic. It is useful in the treatment of heart diseases. The fruits have been rubbed on open facial pimples in order to get rid of them.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
September
to October

Habitat of the herb:

River banks in sandy soils, common as a weed.

Edible parts of Pearl Millet:

Seed - raw or cooked. It can be used like rice in sweet or savoury dishes, or can be ground into a powder and used as a flour for making bread, porridge etc. The grain is often fermented to make various foods The sweet tasting grains are eaten raw by children. Very nutritious.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in early summer.

Cultivation of Pearl Millet:

River banks in sandy soils, common as a weed.

Known hazards of Pennisetum glaucum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.