Herb latin name: Pelargonium radens


Synonyms: Pelargonium radula


Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium Family)



Medicinal use of Pelargonium radens:

All parts of the plant are astringent. The fresh leaves are used externally as a rub for aching feet or legs.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June to
August


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Sheltered valleys in the ruts of rough tracks, S.W. Cape province. Mountain scrub and by rocky streams.

Other uses of Pelargonium radens:

An essential oil with a lemony scent is obtained from the plant. Called Geranium oil, it is much used in perfumery. The dried leaves are used as a fixative for other perfumes in pot-pourri, they are also added to insect-repellent sachets.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse. Stored seed should be sown in early spring in a greenhouse. The seed germinates best with a minimum temperature of 13C, germination usually taking place within 2 weeks though it sometimes takes some months. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. If trying them outdoors, plant them out in early summer and consider giving them extra protection during the winter. Cuttings succeed at almost any time in the growing season but early summer is the best time in order for the new plant to become established before winter.

Cultivation of Pelargonium radens:

Sheltered valleys in the ruts of rough tracks, S.W. Cape province. Mountain scrub and by rocky streams.

Known hazards of Pelargonium radens:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.