Herb latin name: Pelargonium incrassatum


Synonyms: Pelargonium roseum


Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium Family)



Medicinal use of Pelargonium incrassatum:

All parts of the plant are astringent.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Often common on gravelly or stony plains in the north-west Cape.

Other uses of Pelargonium incrassatum:

An essential oil is obtained from the plant.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse. Stored seed should be sown in early spring in a greenhouse. The seed germinates best with a minimum temperature of 13C, germination usually taking place within 2 weeks though it sometimes takes some months. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. If trying them outdoors, plant them out in early summer and consider giving them extra protection during the winter. Cuttings succeed at almost any time in the growing season but early summer is the best time in order for the new plant to become established before winter. Division of the tubers at almost any time of the year. Pot the divisions up and grow them on in a greenhouse until they are established.

Cultivation of Pelargonium incrassatum:

Often common on gravelly or stony plains in the north-west Cape.

Known hazards of Pelargonium incrassatum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.