Herb: Rose-Scented Geranium


Latin name: Pelargonium capitatum


Synonyms: Pelargonium drummondii


Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium Family)



Medicinal use of Rose-Scented Geranium:

The whole plant is an aromatic, soothing, emollient herb with a rose-like aroma. All parts of the plant are astringent. It is taken internally as a remedy for minor digestive ailments, plus kidney and bladder disorders. Externally, it is applied to rashes and cracked skin. The leaves can be harvested and used as required. The essential oil is a major component of geranium oil, which is used in aomatherapy and skin care.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
May to
July


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Dunes and sandy hills near the sea from the south-west Cape to southern Natal.

Other uses of Rose-Scented Geranium:

An essential oil is obtained from the plant, it has a rose fragrance. It is used in perfumery. The leaves are used in pot-pourri.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse. Stored seed should be sown in early spring in a greenhouse. The seed germinates best with a minimum temperature of 13C, germination usually taking place within 2 weeks though it sometimes takes some months. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. If trying them outdoors, plant them out in early summer and consider giving them extra protection during the winter. Cuttings succeed at almost any time in the growing season but early summer is the best time in order for the new plant to become established before winter.

Cultivation of Rose-Scented Geranium:

Dunes and sandy hills near the sea from the south-west Cape to southern Natal.

Known hazards of Pelargonium capitatum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.