Herb latin name: Patrinia scabiosifolia


Synonyms: Patrinia scabiosaefolia


Family: Valerianaceae (Valerian Family)



Medicinal use of Patrinia scabiosifolia:

The root is antibacterial, anticoagulant, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, depurative, diuretic, febrifuge haemostatic and resolvent. It contains several medically active compounds, including triterpenic glycosides and has been shown to stimulate the liver into producing drug-metabolizing enzymes. The root is used in Korea in the treatment of the initial stages of appendicitis, perityphlitis and neuralgia. It is also used in the treatment of parasitic skin diseases and as an antidote to poison. The entire plant is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and hepatic. It is used traditionally as a sedative and also in the treatment of carbuncles, acute appendicitis, intestinal abscess, postpartum pain, dysmenorrhoea and endometriosis. It stimulates the circulation, treats abscesses, promotes regeneration of liver cells. Large doses can cause a decrease of white blood cells, nausea and dizziness. The crushed leaves are applied to abscesses and boils.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
August

Habitat of the herb:

Sunny grassy places in hills and mountains all over Japan.

Edible parts of Patrinia scabiosifolia:

Young leaves, stem tips and flower buds - cooked and used as a potherb, added to soups or dried for later use.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow in situ in April. If you only have a small quantity of seed it is probably better to sow it in a pot in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in early summer. Division in spring or autumn.

Cultivation of Patrinia scabiosifolia:

Sunny grassy places in hills and mountains all over Japan.

Known hazards of Patrinia scabiosifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.