Herb: Passion Flower


Latin name: Passiflora umbilicata


Synonyms: Passiflora ianthina


Family: Passifloraceae (Passion Flower Family)



Edible parts of Passion Flower:

Fruit - raw or cooked. The fruit is up to 70mm long and 40mm wide.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Climber

Height:
5 m
(16 feet)

Flovering:
June to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Grows in the mountains at elevations of 2,500 - 3,000 metres.

Propagation of Passion Flower:

Pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water and then sow late winter or early spring in a warm greenhouse. If sown in January and grown on fast it can flower and fruit in its first year. The seed germinates in 1 - 12 months at 20C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. It you are intending to grow the plants outdoors, it is probably best to keep them in the greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Mulch the roots well in late autumn to protect them from the cold. Cuttings of young shoots, 15cm with a heel, in spring. Leaf bud cuttings in spring. Cuttings of fully mature wood in early summer. Takes 3 months. High percentage.

Cultivation of the herb:

Grows in the mountains at elevations of 2,500 - 3,000 metres.

Medicinal use of Passion Flower:

None known

Known hazards of Passiflora umbilicata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.