Herb latin name: Passiflora tetrandra


Synonyms: Tetraspathaea australis


Family: Passifloraceae (Passion Flower Family)



Edible parts of Passiflora tetrandra:

Fruit. An edible gum is obtained from the stem.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Climber


Height:
9 m
(30 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Lowland forest, to the montane zone, in North and South Islands, south to 44┬░south.

Other uses of Passiflora tetrandra:

The plant can be used as a slow match. A fragrant body oil can be obtained from the seed.

Propagation of the herb:

Pre-soak the seed for 12 hours in warm water and then sow late winter or early spring in a warm greenhouse. If sown in January and grown on fast it can flower and fruit in its first year. The seed germinates in 1 - 12 months at 20░C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. It you are intending to grow the plants outdoors, it is probably best to keep them in the greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Mulch the roots well in late autumn to protect them from the cold. Cuttings of young shoots, 15cm with a heel, in spring. Leaf bud cuttings in spring. Cuttings of fully mature wood in early summer. Takes 3 months. High percentage.

Cultivation of Passiflora tetrandra:

Lowland forest, to the montane zone, in North and South Islands, south to 44┬░south.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Passiflora tetrandra:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.