Herb: Pellitory Of The Wall


Latin name: Parietaria judaica


Synonyms: Parietaria diffusa, Parietaria ramiflora


Family: Urticaceae (Nettle Family)



Medicinal use of Pellitory Of The Wall:

Pellitory of the wall has been valued for over 2,000 years for its diuretic action, as a soother of chronic coughs and as a balm for wounds and burns. In European herbal medicine it is regarded as having a restorative action on the kidneys, supporting and strengthening their function. The whole herb, gathered when in flower, is cholagogue, slightly demulcent, diuretic, laxative, refrigerant and vulnerary. It is an efficacious remedy for kidney and bladder stones and other complaints of the urinary system such as cystitis and nephritis. It should not be prescribed to people with hay fever or other allergic conditions. The leaves can be usefully employed externally as a poultice on wounds etc. They have a soothing effect on simple burns and scalds. The plant is harvested when flowering and can be used fresh or dried.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Hedgebanks, cracks in rocks and dry walls.

Edible parts of Pellitory Of The Wall:

Young plant - raw or cooked. The young shoots can be added to mixed salads.

Other uses of the herb:

The whole plant is used for cleaning windows and copper containers.

Propagation of Pellitory Of The Wall:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. Prick out the seedling when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in the summer. If you have sufficient seed then it can be sown in situ in autumn or spring. Division in spring. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Hedgebanks, cracks in rocks and dry walls.

Known hazards of Parietaria judaica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.