Herb: Oriental Poppy


Latin name: Papaver orientale


Synonyms: Papaver bracteatum


Family: Papaveraceae (Poppy Family)



Medicinal use of Oriental Poppy:

The petals are sudorific.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Meadows, usually in sub-alpine zones, but also on stony slopes in the lower mountain zone.

Edible parts of Oriental Poppy:

The young seed heads are used as a condiment, they are hot and acrid. Some caution is advised, see the notes above on toxicity.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow June in an outdoor seedbed. Plant into permanent positions in September. Seed can also be sown in spring and may then flower in late summer. Division in March or October with care. Another report suggests that division is very simple. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer. Root cuttings 10cm long, November/December in a cold frame.

Cultivation of Oriental Poppy:

Meadows, usually in sub-alpine zones, but also on stony slopes in the lower mountain zone.

Known hazards of Papaver orientale:

Although no specific mention has been found for this plant, many species in this genus are toxic to mammals, though the toxicity, at least when grown in Britain, is low.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.