Herb: Ground Nut


Latin name: Panax trifolius


Synonyms: Aralia trifolia


Family: Araliaceae (Ginseng Family)



Medicinal use of Ground Nut:

Although closely related to the well-known herbal medicine ginseng, this species has been little researched for its medicinal virtues. A tea made from the whole plant has been used in the treatment of colic, indigestion, gout, hepatitis etc. The root is analgesic. It has been chewed as a treatment for headache, short breath, fainting and nervous debility.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
April

Habitat of the herb:

Rich woods and damp clearings.

Edible parts of Ground Nut:

Root - cooked. A very palatable taste after being boiled. When cold it has a taste somewhat like nuts.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow in a shady position in a cold frame preferably as soon as it is ripe, otherwise as soon as the seed is obtained. It can be very slow and erratic to germinate. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a shady position in the greenhouse or frame for at least their first winter. Make sure the pots are deep enough to accommodate the roots. Plant out into their permanent positions in late summer. Division in spring.

Cultivation of Ground Nut:

Rich woods and damp clearings.

Known hazards of Panax trifolius:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.