Herb latin name: Paliuris ramosissimus


Synonyms: Paliuris aubletii


Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn Family)



Medicinal use of Paliuris ramosissimus:

The leaves are applied as a poultice to ulcers and abscesses. The fruit is cooling and diuretic. The root is used in the treatment of sore throats, swellings and internal injuries. The thorny branches and flowers are used in the treatment of thoracic congestion, abscesses and swellings. The spines are said to benefit the uro-genital system and to increase virility in married men. The flowers are applied to running sores.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Flovering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Roadsides and riverbanks in W. Hupeh and Szechwan.

Other uses of Paliuris ramosissimus:

The plants are used as a hedge in China. The ashes of twigs are mixed with oil for a hairwash.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame and moved into the greenhouse in February. Fair to good germination. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and overwinter them in the greenhouse for their first year. Plant them out in early summer. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame. Root cuttings 4cm long, December in a greenhouse. Fair to good percentage. Layering

Cultivation of Paliuris ramosissimus:

Roadsides and riverbanks in W. Hupeh and Szechwan.

Known hazards of Paliuris ramosissimus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.