Herb: Chinese Peony


Latin name: Paeonia lactiflora


Synonyms: Paeonia albiflora, Paeonia edulis


Family: Paeoniaceae (Peony Family)



Medicinal use of Chinese Peony:

The root of Chinese peony has been used for over 1,500 years in Chinese medicine. It is known most widely as one of the herbs used to make "Four Things Soup", a woman's tonic, and it is also a remedy for gynaecological problems and for cramp, pain and giddiness. When the whole root is harvested it is called Chi Shao Yao, if the bark is removed during preparation then it is called Bai Shao Yao. The root is alterative, analgesic, anodyne, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hypotensive, nervine and tonic. The most important ingredient medicinally in the root is paeoniflorin, which has been shown to have a strong antispasmodic effect on mammalian intestines, it also reduces blood pressure, reduces body temperature caused by fever and protects against stress ulcers. It is taken internally in the treatment of menstrual disorders, injuries, high blood pressure, pre-menstrual tension and liver disorders. It should only be used under the supervision of a qualified practitioner and should not be prescribed for pregnant women. The roots are harvested in the autumn from cultivated plants that are 4 - 5 years old and are boiled before being sun-dried for later use. The roots of wild plants are harvested in the spring or (preferably) in the autumn and are sun-dried for later use. The root is an ingredient of "Four Things Soup", the most widely used woman's tonic in China. The other species used are Rehmannia glutinosa, Ligusticum wallichii and Angelica sinensis. A tea made from the dried crushed petals of various peony species has been used as a cough remedy, and as a treatment for haemorrhoids and varicose veins.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
75 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Dry open stony slopes, riverbanks and sparse woodland edges. Woods and grasslands at elevations of 400 - 2300 metres in China.

Edible parts of Chinese Peony:

Root - cooked and eaten in a broth. Stems - cooked. Seed - powdered and mixed with tea.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. When sown fresh, the seed produces a root about 6 weeks after sowing with shoots formed in the spring. Stored seed is much slower, it should be sown as soon as possible in a cold frame but may take 18 months or more to germinate. The roots are very sensitive to disturbance, so many growers allow the seedlings to remain in their pots for 2 growing seasons before potting them up. This allows a better root system to develop that is more resilient to disturbance. If following this practice, make sure you sow the seed thinly, and give regular liquid feeds in the growing season to ensure the plants are well fed. We usually prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle, and then grow them on in a cold frame for at least two growing seasons before planting them out when they are in growth in the spring. Division with great care in spring or autumn. Each portion must have a leaf bud. If the lifted root is stood in shade for several hours it becomes less brittle and easier to divide. Divisions that have several buds will usually flower in the second year, but those that only have one or two buds will take a number of years before they have grown sufficiently to flower.

Cultivation of Chinese Peony:

Dry open stony slopes, riverbanks and sparse woodland edges. Woods and grasslands at elevations of 400 - 2300 metres in China.

Known hazards of Paeonia lactiflora:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.