Herb latin name: Paederia scandens


Synonyms: Gentiana scandens, Paederia chinensis, Paederia foetida, Paederia tomemtosa


Family: Rubiaceae (Madder Family)



Medicinal use of Paederia scandens:

The plant is anodyne, antivinous, carminative, depurative, vermifuge. The leaves are antirheumatic. They are used to increase infertility and treat paralysis. A decoction of the whole plant is used in the treatment of abdominal pain, abscesses, arthritis, overeating etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Climber

Height:
5.5 m
(18 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August


Scent:
Scented
Climber

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets and thin woods in lowland and low elevations in mountains all over Japan. A common weed, in sunny meadows and thickets from the lowlands to elevations of 800 metres.

Edible parts of Paederia scandens:

The sweet stem juice is sucked in Taiwan.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information on this species but suggest sowing the seed in late winter or early spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a frame.

Cultivation of Paederia scandens:

Thickets and thin woods in lowland and low elevations in mountains all over Japan. A common weed, in sunny meadows and thickets from the lowlands to elevations of 800 metres.

Known hazards of Paederia scandens:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.