Herb: Yellow Wood Sorrel


Latin name: Oxalis stricta


Synonyms: Oxalis dillenii


Family: Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel Family)



Medicinal use of Yellow Wood Sorrel:

An infusion of the plant has been used in the treatment of fevers, stomach cramps and nausea. A poultice of the plant has been used to treat swellings.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
July to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Dry open soils. Prefers impoverished soils, growing in abandoned fields, roadsides etc.

Edible parts of Yellow Wood Sorrel:

Leaves - raw or cooked. A nice acid flavour, the leaves can also be chewed as a thirst quencher. Use in moderation, see notes at top of sheet, Flowers - raw. Added to salads. Young seedpods - raw. Root. No further details. A lemon-flavoured drink is made from the leaves.

Other uses of the herb:

A yellow to orange dye can be obtained by boiling up the whole plant.

Propagation of Yellow Wood Sorrel:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. If you have enough seed it can be sown in situ during the spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry open soils. Prefers impoverished soils, growing in abandoned fields, roadsides etc.

Known hazards of Oxalis stricta:

The leaves contain oxalic acid, which gives them their sharp flavour. Perfectly all right in small quantities, the leaves should not be eaten in large amounts since oxalic acid can bind up the body's supply of calcium leading to nutritional deficiency. The quantity of oxalic acid will be reduced if the leaves are cooked. People with a tendency to rheumatism, arthritis, gout, kidney stones or hyperacidity should take especial caution if including this plant in their diet since it can aggravate their condition.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.