Herb: Bermuda Buttercup


Latin name: Oxalis pes-caprae


Synonyms: Oxalis cernua


Family: Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel Family)



Edible parts of Bermuda Buttercup:

Leaves - raw or cooked. Use in moderation, see notes at top of sheet. Root - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
March
to June

Habitat of the herb:

Roadsides and grassy places in S. Africa. Occasionally naturalized in S.W. England but it does not flower there.

Propagation of Bermuda Buttercup:

Seed - best sown as soon as ripe in a cold frame. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in late spring or early summer. Division in spring. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Roadsides and grassy places in S. Africa. Occasionally naturalized in S.W. England but it does not flower there.

Medicinal use of Bermuda Buttercup:

None known

Known hazards of Oxalis pes-caprae:

The leaves contain oxalic acid, which gives them their sharp flavour. Perfectly all right in small quantities, the leaves should not be eaten in large amounts since oxalic acid can bind up the body's supply of calcium leading to nutritional deficiency. The quantity of oxalic acid will be reduced if the leaves are cooked. People with a tendency to rheumatism, arthritis, gout, kidney stones or hyperacidity should take especial caution if including this plant in their diet since it can aggravate their condition.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.