Herb latin name: Osbeckia chinensis


Synonyms: Osbeckia japonica


Family: Melastomataceae (Melastome Family)



Medicinal use of Osbeckia chinensis:

The whole plant is antitussive, expectorant and febrifuge. A decoction is used in the treatment of watery diarrhoea, dysentery and excessive sputum production in coughing.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Grassy places in lowland areas of central and southern Japan. Hilly places, edges of paddy fields and roadsides in China.

Propagation of Osbeckia chinensis:

Seed -

Cultivation of the herb:

Grassy places in lowland areas of central and southern Japan. Hilly places, edges of paddy fields and roadsides in China.

Known hazards of Osbeckia chinensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.