Herb: Mountain Rice


Latin name: Oryzopsis asperifolia


Synonyms: Urachne asperifolia


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Edible parts of Mountain Rice:

Seed - raw, cooked or ground into a meal. The seed is fairly large with a fine and abundant farina, it can be ground into an excellent flour. A pleasant taste. The seed is difficult to harvest because it drops from the plant very easily.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
April
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Open coniferous woods, thickets and peaty openings southwards from Canada.

Propagation of Mountain Rice:

Seed - sow spring in situ. We have had better results from sowing the seed in a greenhouse. Only just cover the seed and it should germinate freely within 2 weeks. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in early summer. Division in spring. Very easy, larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is better to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a cold frame until they are well established before planting them out in late spring or early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Open coniferous woods, thickets and peaty openings southwards from Canada.

Medicinal use of Mountain Rice:

None known

Known hazards of Oryzopsis asperifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.