Herb: Sidebells Wintergreen


Latin name: Orthilia secunda


Synonyms: Pyrola secunda


Family: Pyrolaceae (Wintergreen Family)



Medicinal use of Sidebells Wintergreen:

A strong decoction of the root has been used as an eye wash.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Damp coniferous woods and on damp rock ledges.

Edible parts of Sidebells Wintergreen:

Seed. No more details are given. The leaves are occasionally used as a tea.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - the only information we have on this species is that it is difficult from seed and germinates infrequently. We would suggest sowing the seed as soon as it is ripe if this is possible. Sow it into soil collected from around an established plant, only just covering the seed, and put the pot in a shady part of a cold frame. Pot up any young seedlings as soon as they are large enough to handle, once again using soil from around an established plant. Plant out into their permanent positions when the plants are large enough. You should not need to use soil from around an established plant to do this since the soil in the pot will contain the necessary micorrhiza. Division with great care in the spring. Pot up the divisions using some soil from around an established plant, grow on in a lightly shaded part of a greenhouse or frame and do not plant out until the plants are growing away vigorously.

Cultivation of Sidebells Wintergreen:

Damp coniferous woods and on damp rock ledges.

Known hazards of Orthilia secunda:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.