Herb latin name: Orixa japonica


Synonyms: Celastrus japonica, Euodia ramiflora


Family: Rutaceae (Rue Family, Citrus Family)



Medicinal use of Orixa japonica:

The plant is febrifuge.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Flovering:
April
to May


Scent:
Scented
Shrub

Habitat of the herb:

Woods, scrub and on cliffs, to 1300 metres.

Edible parts of Orixa japonica:

Young leaves cooked. Aromatic with a pleasant spicy odour.

Other uses of the herb:

The plant can be grown as a hedge. It forms a dense light green barrier within 5 years.

Propagation of Orixa japonica:

Seed - one report suggests sowing the seed outdoors in the spring. If seed is in short supply we would recommend sowing it in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Fair percentage. Root cuttings, 3cm long, December in a greenhouse. High percentage. Removal of self-layered branches at any time in the dormant season.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods, scrub and on cliffs, to 1300 metres.

Known hazards of Orixa japonica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.