Herb: Opopanax


Latin name: Opopanax chironium


Synonyms: Malabaila opopanax


Family: Umbelliferae



Medicinal use of Opopanax:

The gum (an oleo resin according to one report) that is obtained from the base of the stems is antispasmodic and deobstruent. It is nowadays considered to be a medium of feeble powers though it was at one time widely used in the treatment of menstrual disorders, asthma, chronic visceral afflictions etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Stony ground, olive groves, vineyards etc.

Other uses of Opopanax:

A gum is obtained through incisions in the roots at the base of the stems. It is used in perfumery and also in medicines. The gum is inflammable, burning brightly.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in situ. If seed is in short supply then it is best to sow it in a pot in the greenhouse in early spring. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in early summer.

Cultivation of Opopanax:

Stony ground, olive groves, vineyards etc.

Known hazards of Opopanax chironium:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.