Herb: Snake-Needle Grass


Latin name: Oldenlandia diffusa


Synonyms: Hedyotis diffusa


Family: Rubiaceae (Madder Family)



Medicinal use of Snake-Needle Grass:

Snake-needle grass is a pleasant-tasting cooling, alterative herb that lowers fever, reduces inflammation, relieves pain and is diuretic and antibacterial. It acts mainly on the liver and also stimulates the immune system. The whole plant is alterative, anodyne, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antitumor, cardiotonic, depurative, diuretic, febrifuge and sedative. The plant is harvested in the summer and dried for later use. It is taken internally in the treatment of fevers, coughs, asthma, jaundice, impure blood, urinary tract infections, acute appendicitis, biliousness and cancers of the digestive tract. Externally, it is used in the treatment of snake bites, boils, abscesses and severe bruising.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Moist ground and fields. A weed of gardens and fields.

Propagation of Snake-Needle Grass:

Seed - sow spring in situ.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist ground and fields. A weed of gardens and fields.

Known hazards of Oldenlandia diffusa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.