Large-Flower Evening Primrose - Oenothera glazioviana Large-Flower Evening Primrose - Oenothera glazioviana
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Large-Flower Evening Primrose


Latin name: Oenothera glazioviana


Synonyms: Oenothera erythrosepala, Oenothera lamarckiana


Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose Family)



Medicinal use of Large-Flower Evening Primrose:

The oil in the seeds is anticholesterolemic, astringent, hypotensive, sedative. Reduces cholesterol levels. Research suggests that the oil is potentially very valuable in the treatment of multiple sclerosis, pre-menstrual tension, hyperactivity etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
July to
October


Scent:
Scented
Biennial

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in the wild.

Edible parts of Large-Flower Evening Primrose:

Root - cooked. Boiled and eaten like salsify. Fleshy and succulent. Young shoots - raw or cooked. Mild and inoffensive Seed contains 28% of a drying oil. It is edible and a very good source of gammalinolenic acid, an essential fatty acid that is not found in many plant sources and has numerous vital functions in the body. Difficult to harvest, it has to be done by hand.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow in situ from late spring to early summer.

Cultivation of Large-Flower Evening Primrose:

Not known in the wild.

Known hazards of Oenothera glazioviana:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.