Herb: Hooker's Evening Primrose


Latin name: Oenothera elata hookeri


Synonyms: Oenothera hookeri


Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose Family)



Medicinal use of Hooker's Evening Primrose:

The plant has been used in the treatment of colds. A poultice of the roots or the leaves has been used in the treatment of sores and swellings.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Biennial/Perennial


Height:
80 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July to
October


Scent:
Scented
Biennial/Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Dry open soils, meadows and roadsides.

Edible parts of Hooker's Evening Primrose:

Root - cooked. Boiled and eaten like parsnip. Young shoots - raw or cooked. Added to salads or boiled as a potherb. They are usually blanched before use. A mucilaginous texture. The young pod-like fruits can be eaten when cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow in situ from late spring to early summer.

Cultivation of Hooker's Evening Primrose:

Dry open soils, meadows and roadsides.

Known hazards of Oenothera elata hookeri:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.