Herb: Whitest Evening Primrose


Latin name: Oenothera albicaulis


Synonyms: Anogra albicaulis


Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose Family)



Medicinal use of Whitest Evening Primrose:

A poultice of the plant has been used to treat swellings. A decoction of the root has been drunk and used as a lotion on muscle strains.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
June


Scent:
Scented
Annual/Biennial

Habitat of the herb:

Rather dry grassy and disturbed places, 800 - 2200 metres.

Edible parts of Whitest Evening Primrose:

Fruit. Another report says that the plant has an edible seedpod. The reports for edible fruit probably mean the seedpod. Seed - cooked. They can be used in soups or can be ground into a powder and then used as a gravy. Root - cooked. Too small to be a staple food, but useful in an emergency, the roots taste best in late autumn, winter and early spring. Leaves and young shoots - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow in situ from late spring to early summer or in the autumn.

Cultivation of Whitest Evening Primrose:

Rather dry grassy and disturbed places, 800 - 2200 metres.

Known hazards of Oenothera albicaulis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.